Resume

Performance Experience

  • The Mile High Wildflowers Jazz Band (Denver, CO): trombonist, audio engineer (2019-present)
  • Colorado Jazz Repertory Orchestra (Denver, CO): 3rd trombone (2018-present)
  • Denver Jazz Orchestra: 2nd/3rd trombone substitute (2019-present)
  • DeDe & the Shakers (Golden, CO): tenor trombonist/arranger (2019-present)
  • Whitney Center Jazz Orchestra (Sheridan, WY): bass trombonist (2018-present)
  • The Dusty Pockets (Bozeman, MT): Tenor/bass trombonist, arranger (2017-present)
  • The Hawthorne Roots (Bozeman, MT): Tenor trombonist, arranger (2017-2018)
  • Shakewell (Missoula, MT): Tenor trombonist (2017-2018)
  • Billings (MT) Symphony Orchestra: Bass trombone substitute (2006-2019)
  • Yellowstone (MT) Chamber Players: Tenor trombonist (2016-2017)
  • Cure for the Common (Bozeman, MT): Tenor/bass trombonist, arranger (2013-2017)
  • Midland-Odessa (TX) Symphony Orchestra: Principal trombone substitute (2015-2016)
  • Abilene (TX) Philharmonic Orchestra: Second trombone substitute (2015-2016)
  • Amarillo (TX) Symphony Orchestra : Bass trombone substitute (2015-2016)


  • Colorado College Summer Music Festival (2014-2016)
    • Festival Orchestra: Co-principal trombonist
    • Various chamber ensembles: Tenor trombonist
      • Combined faculty/student brass choir
      • Brass sextet
      • Trombone trio & quartet
      • Ensemble for Hindemith's Concertmusic for Piano, Brass, and Two Harps, op. 49
      • Ensemble for Stravinsky's The Soldier's Tale
    • Concerto Competition co-winner
      (Performed David Concertino with festival orchestra on 6/19/14)


  • The University of North Texas (2008-2015)
    • One O’Clock Jazz Lab Band: Bass trombonist
    • Wind Symphony: Bass trombonist
    • U-Tubes Jazz Trombone Ensemble: Bass trombonist
    • Symphony Orchestra: Principal trombonist
    • Trombone Consortium (choir): Tenor trombonist
    • The “Off-Center” Brass Quintet: Tenor trombonist 
      • Performed full-length chamber recitals on 10/10/13, 10/26/13, and 3/29/14
    • Solo/Degree Recitals:
      • Master’s II (11/14/14)
      • Master’s I (3/6/14),
      • “Supersenior” (3/21/2013),
      • Senior (11/11/2011)
      • Junior (3/5/2011)
      • Sophomore (2/25/2010)

Recording experience

  • The Dusty Pockets: Hard Line (2018)
  • The Hawthorne Roots: On Second Thought (2018)
  • University of North Texas One O’Clock Jazz Lab Band:
    • Lab 2012
    • Lab 2013
    • Lab 2014
    • Lab 2015
  • Cure for the Common:
    • Live in Montana (2015)
    • The Squeeze (2015)
  • Steve Wiest & The Eclectric Band: Concerto for Folded Space (2014)
  • UNT Symphony Orchestra:
    • Saxophone Espressivo featuring Eugene Rousseau (2014)
    • Jake Heggie: Ahab Symphony (2013)
  • UNT Wind Symphony:
    • Audibles (2012)
    • Voicings (2012)
  • UNT Two O’Clock Lab Band:
    • Two Twos (2011-2012)
    • Under the Radar (2010)

Teaching experience

  • Private music instructor, ages 11-18, Denver-Boulder, CO, 2018-present
    • Trombone, trumpet, and tuba lessons
    • Jazz improvisation
    • Group instruction including masterclasses, sectionals, and chamber ensembles
  • Substitute teacher, grades K-12, Jefferson County, CO, 2019-present
    • Frequently called to substitute for music classes
  • Private music instructor, ages 10-18, Billings, MT, 2016-2018
    • Trombone and trumpet lessons
    • Jazz improvisation
    • Music theory
  • Substitute teacher, grades K-12, Billings, MT, 2017-2018
    • Frequently called to substitute for music classes, including a long-term assignment teaching middle school choir
  • Counselor, Blue Lake (MI) International Youth Symphony Orchestra, summer 2017
    • Supervised students during concert tour in Germany and France 
    • Coached sectionals and chamber ensembles
    • Played alongside students in all rehearsals and performances
  • Private music instructor, ages 11-18, Dallas-Fort Worth, TX, 2015-2016
    • Trombone/euphonium/tuba lessons
    • Low brass masterclasses
    • Chamber ensemble coachings
  • Graduate Teaching Fellow, The University of North Texas, 2015
    • Applied trombone lessons
    • Brass chamber music ensembles
    • Administrative duties including attendance, grading, and maintaining studio calendar
  • Camp Counselor, The Red Lodge (MT) Music Festival, summers 2011-2013
    • Supervised students during all camp activities, including rehearsals, performances, mealtimes, transportation, recreation, field trips, and bed-checks
    • Assisted faculty with student ensembles, including preparing materials, coaching sectionals, and playing alongside students in rehearsals and performances

Education

  • The University of North Texas
    • Master of Music in Trombone Performance with Related Field in Orchestral Conducting, 2015
    • Bachelor of Music in Trombone Performance with Minor in Music Theory, 2013
  • Interlochen (MI) Arts Academy
    • High school diploma with focus in Music Theory/Composition and Euphonium Performance, 2008

Honors & Awards

  • National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences:
    • Grammy Award Nomination, Best Instrumental Composition, 2015
      (for “Neil,” composed by Richard DeRosa, recorded on UNT One O’Clock Lab Band studio album Lab 2015)
  • International Trombone Association: 
    • Winner, Kai Winding Jazz Trombone Ensemble Competition, 2015
    • Runner-up, Kai Winding Jazz Trombone Ensemble Competition, 2014
      (both awards as member of UNT U-Tubes Jazz Trombone Ensemble)
  • DownBeat Magazine:
    • Student Music Award for Large Jazz Ensemble Performance, Graduate Level, 2012
      (for UNT Two O'Clock Lab Band studio album Two Twos)
    • Student Music Award for Large Jazz Ensemble Performance, Graduate Level, 2011
      (for UNT Two O'Clock Lab Band studio album Under the Radar)
  • Interlochen Arts Academy: 
    • Outstanding Achievement Award in Music Composition, 2008
    • Outstanding Achievement Award in Euphonium Performance, 2008
  • Boy Scouts of America:
    • Eagle Scout Award, 2004

Other

  • Notary Public for the State of Montana, 2018-2022
    • Jurisdiction covering Montana, Wyoming, and North Dakota
  • Field Organizer, M&R Strategic Services, Billings, MT, summer 2018
    • Supervised a team of petition signature gatherers as part of a nonpartisan ballot initiative campaign
    • Responsible for:
      • Data reporting & analysis
      • Petition quality control
      • Notarization of affidavits
      • Coordination with 7 other field offices statewide
  • Canvasser, Montana League of Rural Voters, Billings, MT, spring 2017
    • Direct voter contact
    • Voter registration
  • President, Trombones at North Texas (TNT), 2011-2012
    Official student activity club of the UNT trombone studios
    • Responsible for:
      • Registering TNT with student government
      • Overseeing election of club officers
      • Recruiting club members
      • Collecting membership dues
      • Registering TNT as a nonprofit with the state of Texas
      • Opening and maintaining TNT bank account
    • Successes included:
      • Raising over $4000 in one school year through membership dues, merchandise sales, concert admission, and corporate sponsorships
      • Organizing guest performances and masterclasses from trombone artists including Jiggs Whigham, Ronald Barron, and Trombones de Costa Rica

Reference contacts available upon request.